FANDOM


Australian Army

The Australian National Flag

Founded 1 January 1901
Country Australia
Branch Army
Part of Australian Defence Force
Army HQ Canberra
Size xxxx personnel
Commanders
Chief of Army ****
Vice Chief of Army xxxxxx
xxxxxx xxxxx
Insignia
xxxxx
xxxxx

Australian ArmyEdit

The Australian Army is Australia's military land force. It is part of the Australian Defence Force (ADF) along with the Royal Australian Navy and the Royal Australian Air Force. The Army is commanded by the Chief of Army (CA) a 4 star position, who is responsible to the Chief of the Defence Force (CDF), a 5 star position.



MissionEdit

OrganisationEdit

Army Headquarters

  • Chief of Army


I Corps
  • HQ I Corps
    • I Corps Staff
    • Deployable 3* Land HQ
  • 1st Division
    • 1st Brigade Combat Team
    • 2nd Brigade Combat Team
    • 10th Brigade Combat Team
  • 5th Division (Marine)
  • 7th Division
    • 4th Brigade Combat Team
    • 9th Brigade Combat Team
    • 13th Brigade Combat Team


II Corps
  • HQ II Corps
    • II Corps Staff
    • Deployable 3* Land HQ
  • 2nd Division
    • HQ 2nd Division
      • 2nd Division Staff
    • 3rd Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 3rd Brigade
      • 3rd Command Support Battalion
      • 1st Royal Australian Regiment
      • 6th Light Horse Squadron (NQ Mounted Infantry)
      • 3rd Combat Service Support Battalion
        • HQ & HQ Company
          • Admin Platoon
          • Catering Platoon
        • 3rd Close Support Health Company
        • 3rd Field Supply Company
        • 9th Transport Company
        • 102nd Field Workshop
    • 14th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 13th Brigade
      • 13th Command Support Battalion
      • 2nd Royal Australian Regiment
      • 7th Light Horse Squadron (NQ Mounted Infantry)
      • 13th Combat Service Support Battalion
    • 15th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 14th Brigade
      • 14th Command Support Battalion
      • North Queensland Regiment
      • 11th Light Horse Squadron (NQ Mounted Infantry)
      • 14th Combat Service Support Battalion
    • 2nd Manuever Support Brigade
      • 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 2nd Battlefield Surveillance Brigade
      • 2nd Cavalry Regiment
    • 2nd Combat Aviation Brigade
    • 2nd Sustainment Brigade
  • 3rd Division
    • HQ 3rd Division
    • 3rd Division Staff
    • 5th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 5th Brigade
      • 5th Command Support Battalion
      • 3rd Royal Australian Regiment (Para)
      • 4th/19th Light Horse Squadron (Prince of Wales)
      • 5th Combat Service Support Battalion
    • 8th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 8th Brigade
      • 8th Command Support Battalion
      • 4th Royal Australian Regiment (Para)
      • 12th/16th Light Horse Squadron (Hunter River Lancers)
      • 8th Combat Service Support Battalion
        • HQ & HQ Company
          • Admin Platoon
          • Catering Platoon
        • 1st Close Support Health Company
        • 16th Transport Company
        • 8th Field Supply Company
        • 111th Field Workshop Company
    • 19th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 19th Brigade
      • 19th Command Support Battalion
      • Royal New South Wales Regiment
      • 1st/5th Light Horse Squadron (NSW Lancers)
      • 19th Combat Service Support Battalion
    • 3rd Manuever Support Brigade
      • 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 3rd Battlefield Surveillance Brigade
      • 3rd Cavalry Regiment
    • 3rd Combat Aviation Brigade
    • 3rd Sustainment Brigade
  • 6th Division
    • HQ 6th Division
      • 6th Division Staff
    • 7th Brigade Combat Team
      • HQ 7th Brigade
      • 6th Royal Australian Regiment
      • 7th Combat Service Support Battalion
        • HQ & HQ Company
          • Admin Platoon
          • Catering Platoon
        • 5th Transport Company
        • 11th Close Support Medical Company
        • 7th Field Supply Company
        • 1xx Field Workshop Company
    • 11th Brigade Combat Team
    • 12th Brigade Combat Team


III Corps
  • HQ III Corps
    • III Corps Staff












  • 1 Brigade (Mechanised Brigade)
    • 1st Armoured Regiment (Armoured Regiment, M1A1 Abrams)
    • 2nd Cavalry Regiment (Formation Reconnaissance Regiment, ASLAV)
    • 5th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 7th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 8th/12th Medium Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 5th Air Defence (Mechanised) Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 1st Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 1st Combat Signal Regiment
    • 1st Combat Support Regiment
  • 2 Brigade (Motorised Brigade, equipped with Bushmaster IMV)
    • 2nd/14th Light Horse Regiment (Formation Reconnaissance Regiment, ASLAV)
    • 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 4th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 1st Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 11th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 2nd Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 2nd Combat Signal Regiment
    • 4th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 3 Brigade (Motorised Brigade, equipped with Bushmaster IMV)
    • 3rd/4th Cavalry Regiment (Formation Reconnaissance Regiment, ASLAV)
    • 2nd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 9th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 10th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 14th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 9th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 3rd Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 3rd Combat Signal Regiment
    • 5th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 4 Brigade (Light Infantry Brigade)
    • V Squadron, 3rd/4th Cavalry Regiment, Armoured Personnel Carrier Squadron (Bushmaster IMV)
    • 3rd Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (Airborne)
    • 8th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment
    • 4th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 16th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 4th Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 4th Combat Signal Regiment
    • 6th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 5 (NZ) Brigade (Motorised Brigade, equipped with Bushmaster IMV)
    • Queen Alexandra's Mounted Rifles, Formation Reconnaissance Regiment (ASLAV)
    • 1st Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
    • 3rd Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
    • 16th Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
    • 5th Air Defence Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
    • 5th Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 5th Combat Signal Regiment
    • 7th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 14 Brigade (Combat Support and Intelligence, Surveillance, Target Acquisition and Reconnaissance)
    • 6 Engineer Support Regiment
    • 1st Ground Liaison Group
    • 1st Intelligence Battalion
    • 2/30th Training Group
    • 7th Signal Regiment
    • 19th Chief Engineer Works
    • 20th Surveillance and Target Acquisition Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 51st Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment
    • NORFORCE
    • Pilbara Regiment
  • 15 Combat Service Support Brigade
    • 2nd Force Support Battalion
    • 9th Force Support Battalion
    • 10th Force Support Battalion
    • 1st Health Support Battalion
    • 2nd Health Support Battalion
    • 3rd Health Support Battalion
    • 1st Psychology Unit
    • 39th (Personnel Support) Battalion
    • 17th Signals Regiment
  • 16 (Aviation) Brigade
    • 1st Aviation Regiment (attack helicopter regiment, 3 Tiger ARH SQN)
    • 2nd Aviation Regiment (medium transport helicopter regiment, 1 CH-47D SQN, 3 S-70A-9 SQN)
    • 4th Aviation Regiment (training regiment)
      • Australian Defence Force Helicopter School (AS.350B)
      • School of Army Aviation (CA-32, Turbo Porter, UH-1H)
    • 5th Aviation Regiment (assault transport helicopter regiment, 1 S-70A-9 SQN, 2 S-70A-44 SQN)
    • 6th Aviation Regiment (light aircraft regiment, 1 Beech King Air SQN, 1 Nomad SQN, 3 Turbo Porter SQN)
    • 7th Aviation Regiment (transport helicopter regiment, 3 UH-1H SQN)
    • 8th Aviation Regiment (reconnaissance helicopter regiment, 3 CA-32 SQN)

Special ForcesEdit

Special Forces are controlled by Australian Special Operations Command. The special forces units of the Australian Army consist of units of special operators (either Commando or SAS), and support units from other corps.

  • Australian Special Air Service Regiment
  • Special Air Service of New Zealand
  • 2nd Commando Regiment (regular)
  • 1st Commando Regiment (reserve)
  • Incident Response Regiment
    • Special response unit for nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological hazards, and explosive hazards.
  • 152 Signal Squadron
  • 126 Commando Signal Squadron
  • 301 Signal Squadron (Reserve)
  • Special Operations Logistics Squadron
  • Special Forces Training Centre

Regional Force Surveillance UnitsEdit

File:Norforce.jpg

The Regional Force Surveillance Units (RFSUs) are specialised units of the Australian Army responsible for patrolling northern Australia. The RFSUs regularly conduct operational patrols during peacetime, and the reservists who make up 90% of the RFSUs personnel carry out most of their training during these patrols.

  • North-West Mobile Force (NORFORCE) (responsible for the Northern Territory and Kimberley region of Western Australia)
  • The Pilbara Regiment (responsible for the Pilbara region of Western Australia)
  • 51st Battalion, Far North Queensland Regiment (responsible for North Queensland)

Army ReserveEdit

Army Reserve which is sometimes abbreviated to ARes is a collective name for the reserve units of the Australian Army. Australian Reservists have a comparatively high level of commitment, with an expected obligation of up to 4 nights and 2 full days per month, alongside a two week annual course. Since September of 2006, reservist salaries have been streamlined with those of regular forces as a reflection of overall higher standard of training. This initiative shows that in recent decades, there are now many positions for which there is little training gap at all between Reservists and Permanent Force members.

Reserve BrigadesEdit

  • 6 (Victoria) Brigade
    • 5th/6th Battalion, Royal Victoria Regiment
    • 8th/7th Battalion, Royal Victoria Regiment
    • 4th/19th Prince of Wales's Light Horse
    • 2/10th Medium Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 19th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • Melbourne University Regiment
    • Monash University Regiment
    • 108th Signals Squadron
    • 6th Combat Engineer Regiment, Royal Australian Engineers
    • 6th Combat Service Support Battalion
    • 22nd Construction Regiment, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 7 (New South Wales) Brigade
    • 1st/19th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment
    • 2nd/17th Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment
    • 1st/15th Royal New South Wales Lancers
    • 23rd Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 24th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • Sydney University Regiment
    • University of New South Wales Regiment
    • 7th Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 21st Construction Regiment (located at Holsworthy Barracks)
    • 142nd Signals Squadron
    • 7th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 8 (Northern New South Wales) Brigade
    • 4th/3rd Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment
    • 41st Battalion, Royal New South Wales Regiment
    • 12th/16th Hunter River Lancers
    • 7th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • 8th Combat Engineer Regiment
    • 155th Signals Squadron
    • 8th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 9 (SA, Tasmana) Brigade
    • 10th/27th Battalion, Royal South Australia Regiment
    • 12th/40th Battalion, Royal Tasmania Regiment
    • 3rd/9th South Australia Mounted Rifles
    • 3rd Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • Adelaide Universities Regiment
    • 3rd Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers
    • 144th Signals Squadron
    • 9th Combat Service Support Battalion
  • 10 (Queensland) Brigade
    • 9th Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment
    • 25th/49th Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment
    • 31st/42nd Battalion, Royal Queensland Regiment
    • 6/13th Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery
    • Queensland University Regiment
    • 11th Combat Services Support Battalion
    • 141st Signals Squadron
    • 35th Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 11 (WA) Brigade
    • 11th/28th Battalion, Royal Western Australia Regiment
    • 16th Battalion, Royal Western Australia Regiment
    • 10th Light Horse
    • Western Australia University Regiment
    • 11st Combat Services Support Battalion
    • 109th Signals Squadron
    • 13th Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers
  • 12 (Pacific) Brigade
    • 2nd Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
    • 4th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment
    • 1st Battalion, Royal Pacific Islands Regiment
    • 2nd Battalion, Royal Pacific Islands Regiment
    • Waikato Mounted Rifles
    • Auckland University Regiment
    • Massey University Regiment
    • Papua New Guinea University Regiment
    • 11th Composite Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery
    • 18th Field Squadron, Royal Australian Engineers
    • 12th Combat Services Support Battalion
    • 114th Signals Squadron

Service Branches - CorpsEdit

The branches of service or corps act as parents for the various units and sub units in the Australian Army, as well as the 'home' for personnel. For example, an M88A2 Armoured Recovery Vehicle will form part of an armoured unit under the Royal Australian Armoured Corps, but the crew will be drawn from the Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers.

Corps are also responsible for training and developing doctrine for relevant units, the Royal Australian Infantrry Corp for example runs Infantry Training Courses.


Corps of the Combat Branches

{C Corps of the Combat Support Branches

  • Royal Australian Engineers (RAE)
  • Royal Australian Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (RAEME)
  • Royal Australian Corps of Signals (RACS)
  • Australian Army Intelligence Corps (AUSINT)
  • Royal Australian Coprs of Military Police (RACMP)

{C Corps of the Combat Service Support Branches

  • Royal Australian Corps of Transport
  • Australian Army Catering Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Australian Army Psychology Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Nursing Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Dental Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Ordnance Corps
  • Royal Australian Service Corps
  • Royal Australian Veterinary Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Pay Corps
  • Australian Army Legal Corps
  • Royal Australian Army Education Corps
  • Royal Australian Chaplains Department
  • Royal Australian Survey Corps
  • Australian Army Public Relations Service
  • Australian Army Band Corps
  • Corps of Staff Cadets

port Vehicles and WatercraftEdit

  • 22px-Flag_of_Japan.svg.png Yamaha XT 600 motorcycle
  • 22px Land Rover Perentie
    • 4x4 variants
      • Truck, Utility
      • Truck, Panel, Survey
      • Truck, Carryall, Senior Commander
      • Truck, Carryall, Personnel Carrier
    • 6x6 variants
      • Truck, Cargo
      • Truck, Ambulance
      • Truck, General Maintenance
      • Truck, Electronic Repair
      • Truck, Long Range Patrol
      • Truck, Air Defence
      • Truck, Crew Cab
  • 22px-Flag_of_Germany.svg.png Mercedes-Benz Unimog U1700L 4x4 4-tonne truck
    • Truck with shelter
    • Medium Recovery Vehicles (MRV)
    • Truck, Long Range Patrol
  • 22px Mack RM6866RS 6x6 8-tonne Truck
    • Truck, cargo, heavy
    • Truck, wrecker
    • Heavy Recovery Vehicle
    • Truck, cargo, army tractor/Medium gun
    • Truck, tank, fuel
    • Truck, tank, water
    • Truck, dump, heavy
    • Truck, bridge recovery, heavy
    • Mixer, concrete, truck-mounted
    • Distributor, bituminous substance, tank type, truck-mounted

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.